CONTENTS

1 Introduction
2 The information we collect and when
3 How we use your information
4 Who we might share your information with
5 How we keeping you updated on our products and services
6 Your rights over your information
7 How long we keep your information for
8 Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts
9 Security
10 Cookies
11 How to contact us

1.  Introduction

Dolphin Sails Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, events, over the phone, through websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

2.  The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this by website/phone includes:-

  • Name
  • Telephone number (s)
  • E mail address
  • Boat type
  • Boat or project location
  • Details of your enquiry
  • IP address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospect or customer in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent/performance of a contract that we will have requested/stated at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3.  How we use your information

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

We use your information as follows:-

To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;

Make available our products and services to you;

Process your orders;

Take payment from you or give you a refund;

Personalise your shopping experience, for example we may provide you with details of products that match a product, which you may have purchased or enquired about previously;

For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally we may invite you to review a product or service you’ve bought or used from us. If we do, it’s possible that we’ll use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;

To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;

Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;

Contact you about products and services from us;

Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and

Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

4. Who we might share your information with

Any information gathered will not be disclosed to anyone outside Dolphin Sails Ltd or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which Dolphin Sails Ltd has arranged services for your benefit.

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or

From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

5. How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices by email, over the phone or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by email here or by calling our Customer Care Team on 01255 243366.

6. Your rights over your information

6.1.1 Right to Access Your Personal Information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please click here.

6.1.2 Right to Correction Your Personal Information
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please click here.

6.1.3 Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please click here.

6.1.4 For more information about your privacy rights
The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

7. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your personal data will be stored for a period of 7 years after our last contact with you, at which point they will be deleted. If you are an existing customer your contact details will be retained until you request they are deleted.

8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Dolphin Sails Limited and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.
We take security measures to protect your information including: limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there.

Implementing access controls to our information technology

We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures to safeguard your information 
across all our computer systems, networks, websites, and offices

We use the third country email provider ProtonMail (Switzerland) to provide an end to end encrypted email service for processing forms submitted by our website.

10. Cookies

Cookies

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Google Analytics

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than www.dolphinsails.com. Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

11. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: sails@dolphin-sails.com By post: Dolphin Sails Limited, 400 Main Road, Harwich, Essex. CO12 4DN

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Dolphin Sails Limited This Policy was last updated on 16th August 2018